CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Cabozantinib (CAS No. 849217-68-1) in bulk powder form, from Finland

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated June 25, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Cabozantinib is an antineoplastic agent and a receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor with activity against MET, VEGFR2, FLT3, c-KIT, and RET. It is indicated for the treatment of medullary thyroid cancer and a second line treatment for renal cell carcinoma.

The applicable subheading for the Cabozantinib in bulk powder form will be 2933.49.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s)only: Compounds containing in the structure a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Currently, Cobozantinib is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division